Client Privacy Policy - Epiphany Life Coaching
17131
page-template-default,page,page-id-17131,qode-quick-links-1.0,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,boxed,,qode-content-sidebar-responsive,qode-theme-ver-11.2,qode-theme-bridge,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.2.1,vc_responsive

Client Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy– Clients

 

 

Background

Epiphany Life Coaching is committed to ensuring your personal information is protected. This privacy notice describes how Epiphany Life Coaching, the data controller, collects, uses and protects your information. If you are unsure or would like clarification about anything then please ask.

 

How we collect your information

The information held comes from the way you engage with us such as completing an inquiry on the website, sending an email or having a phone conversation. We may also collect information about you through the post or from discussions with you.

 

The type of information we hold

The information we hold may include name, address, contact telephone number, email address and information you have shared whilst in contact with Epiphany Life Coaching.

 

We process personal information to enable us to:

  • provide services
  • promote our goods and services
  • maintain our own accounts and records

 

Type/classes of information processed

This information may include:

  • personal details
  • family, lifestyle and social circumstances
  • business activities
  • goods and services provided
  • financial details
  • education details
  • employment details

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • physical or mental health details
  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs of a similar nature

 

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • customers and clients
  • complainants and enquirers
  • suppliers
  • professional advisers and consultants

 

Who the information may be shared with

We will not sell or swap your information with any other agency. We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual themselves and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons (for example, if team training is provided it may be necessary to share information about you with other members of your team).

 

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • financial organisations
  • current, past or prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • suppliers and services providers
  • business associates
  • professional advisers

 

 

Storing your information

Your personal information will be stored on systems owned or operated by Epiphany Life Coaching.

 

Retention

We will retain your personal information in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements. We will retain your information while we are actively engaged with you and for a period of five years afterward. Where we have had no interaction with you for a period of five years we will delete your data.

 

How you can access your information

You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you. To make a request for your personal information, please contact Jenny Butter at Epiphany Life Coaching.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • object to the processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress;
  • have inaccurate personal data rectified;
  • request your information to be deleted or destroyed. Sometimes we must maintain some records for legal reasons.

If you are not happy how we are using your information or how we have responded to your request, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.co.uk.

 

Use of cookies

We may use cookies and similar technologies on our website. Cookies are small text files that may be stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. Cookies do many different things, such as letting you navigate between web pages efficiently and remembering your preferences. We use google analytics cookie which tells us whether you are a new or existing visitor to our website, the area of the UK you have logged into and how long you have spent on our website. We use this to validate that our website and advertising is working and that we are attracting relevant customers from the relevant area. The cookies do not reveal any information about you.

 

How will we tell you about future changes to this privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice will be put on our website. Please check for updates from time to time so you are always fully aware of what information is collected and how it is used.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information please contact Jenny Butter at Epiphany Life Coaching.